Florida Fishing ReportsContact US Now!

Browne Wins FLW Tour Event on Loudoun/ Tellico Lakes

Browne Wins FLW Tour Event on Loudoun/ Tellico Lakes

 
KNOXVILLE, Tennessee – Glenn Browne of Ocala, Florida, caught a five-bass limit weighing 12 pounds even Saturday to win $125,000 at the FLW Tour event presented by Folgers on Fort Loudoun/Tellico lakes with a four-day catch of 20 bass weighing 59-13.

The catch gave him the win by a solid 4-pound even margin over Goodwill pro Chad Grigsby of Maple Grove, Minn., who caught a total of 19 bass weighing 55-13 and earned $37,197.

“I’m on cloud nine,” said Browne, who notched his first FLW Tour win. “I mean, it hasn’t sunk in totally. I don’t even know what to say. I’ve fished for seven seasons on the Tour, and I’ve come close and had some good finishes. This is what I’ve been looking for for a long time.

“The first three days of this tournament everything just went right,” Browne added. “I mean, you make the right moves, the right stops and I never lost a keeper fish. Everything just went right and I just had that feeling that things were going to happen right.”

Browne said he was making a 30-mile run each day to his backwater pocket above the Little River on Fort Loudoun. The pocket contained laydown trees and logs and Browne said he caught the majority of his fish flipping a 4-inch Gambler flipping tube in black neon with a chartreuse tail, but admitted he caught fish on a spinnerbait and a swimbait as well. Browne said he matched the tube to a 5/16-ounce weight and 20-pound-test fluorocarbon line.

Browne said Friday he began to think that he had a legitimate shot at winning the Knoxville event.

“It was tougher for me yesterday, but I thought, ‘Man, if I can still go around and catch five fish, they’re going to have to beat me,'” Browne said.

Browne opened the tournament in third place Wednesday with five bass weighing 17-0. On Thursday he added another five bass weighing 16-15. He then caught five bass weighing 13-14 Friday to make the crucial top-5 cut in first place. On Saturday he sealed his victory.

The remaining top-5 pros finished the tournament in:

3rd: Damiki pro Bryan Thrift, Shelby, N.C., 20 bass, 55-0, $27,864
4th: Chris Baumgardner, Gastonia, N.C., 20 bass, 49-6, $18,531
5th: Brandon Coulter, Knoxville, Tenn., 17 bass, 46-0, $16,664

A complete list of results can be found below or at FLWOutdoors.com.

Overall there were 22 bass weighing 49 pounds, 14 ounces caught by five pros Saturday. The catch included three five-bass limits.

Spencer Shuffield of Bismarck, Ark., won the Co-angler Division and $20,000 Friday with a three-day total of 13 bass weighing 24 pounds, 2 ounces, followed by Derrick Snavely of Rogersville, Tenn., in second place with 10 bass weighing 21-15 worth $9,306.

Grigsby and Snavely each won a $2,500 gift card as part of the new Cabela’s Angler Cash program. In 2010, Cabela’s is offering pro and co-anglers the opportunity to register and win a $2,500 gift card for being the highest qualified finisher in each division at all FLW Tour events, making the stakes even higher in an already rich payout.

In FLW Tour competition, anglers and co-anglers are also vying for valuable points that could help them qualify for the 2010 Forrest Wood Cup, where they could win up to $600,000 and $60,000 respectively.

The Fort Loudoun/Tellico lakes event, hosted by the Knoxville Tourism and Sports Corporation and the Loudoun County Visitors Bureau, was the third of five FLW Tour tournaments that will be held in 2010. The next event will be May 26-29 on Lake Ouachita in Hot Springs, Ark. The event will be hosted by the Hot Springs Convention and Visitors Bureau and boats will launch from Mountain Harbor Resort and Spa in Mount Ida, Ark.

The remaining tournaments are scheduled for:
June 23-26 Lake Guntersville Huntsville, Ala.
2010 Forrest Wood Cup
Aug. 5-8 Lake Lanier Atlanta, Ga.

Coverage of the Fort Loudoun/Tellico lakes tournament will be broadcast in high-definition (HD) on VERSUS. “FLW Outdoors,” will air June 6 from 12:30 to 1:30 ET. “FLW Outdoors,” hosted by Jason Harper, is broadcast to approximately 500 million households worldwide.

ABOUT FLW OUTDOORS
FLW Outdoors, named after Forrest L. Wood, the legendary founder of Ranger Boats, is the largest fishing tournament organization in the world offering anglers worldwide the opportunity to compete for millions over the course of 189 tournaments in 2010. FLW Outdoors has also taken fishing mainstream with FLW Fantasy Fishing awarding the largest prizes in the history of fantasy sports. FLW Outdoors memberships are available featuring numerous benefits including Player’s Advantage. For more information about FLW Outdoors and its tournaments, visit FLWOutdoors.com or call (270) 252-1000. For more information about FLW Fantasy Fishing, visit FantasyFishing.com.

FLWOutdoors.com

Visit the FLW Outdoors Media Center at FLWOutdoors.com/mc for additional information or contact:
Jeff McCoy, Director of Public Relations & Communications, (612) 337-1945 (w), (612) 360-1375 (m) or [email protected]
Chad Gay, Public Relations Manager, (270) 703-3346 or [email protected]
Julie Huber, Communications Specialist, (612) 337-1810 (w), (612) 812-9512 (m) or [email protected]

Pos. Name City / State 4-day Total Winnings
Fish lbs-oz
1 GLENN BROWNE OCALA, FL 20 59-13 $100,000 + Ranger Cup: $25,000
2 CHAD GRIGSBY MAPLE GROVE, MN 19 55-13 $37,197 + Cabela’s Angler Cash: $2,500
3 BRYAN THRIFT SHELBY, NC 20 55-00 $27,864
4 CHRIS BAUMGARDNER GASTONIA, NC 20 49-06 $18,531
5 BRANDON COULTER KNOXVILLE, TN 17 46-00 $16,664
6 JT KENNEY PALM BAY, FL 13 37-03 $15,731
7 CHRIS MARTINKOVIC LIBERTY TOWNSHIP, OH 13 36-13 $14,797
8 JASON CHRISTIE PARK HILL, OK 15 36-04 $13,864
9 CLARK WENDLANDT LEANDER, TX 14 35-12 $12,931
10 JIMMY HOUSTON COOKSON, OK 13 35-07 $11,997
11 EDWIN EVERS TALALA, OK 14 34-14 $11,531
12 VIC VATALARO KENT, OH 15 34-11 $11,531
13 RON SHUFFIELD BISMARCK, AR 15 34-03 $11,531
14 BRENT EHRLER REDLANDS, CA 13 33-08 $11,531
15 ANDY MORGAN DAYTON, TN 15 33-03 $11,531
16 JAMES WATSON WAYNESVILLE, MO 12 32-06 $11,064
17 JAY YELAS CORVALLIS, OR 13 32-04 $11,064
18 SHAD SCHENCK WAYNETOWN, IN 14 31-14 $11,064
19 JONATHAN NEWTON ROGERSVILLE, AL 15 31-12 $11,064
20 RUSTY SALEWSKE ALPINE, CA 15 31-07 $11,064
21 CLIFFORD PIRCH PAYSON, AZ 15 31-02 $10,597
22 MARK ROSE MARION, AR 15 30-10 $10,597
23 LUKE CLAUSEN GAINESVILLE, GA 13 29-15 $10,597
24 ANDY MONTGOMERY BLACKSBURG, SC 15 29-14 $10,597
25 JACK WADE KNOXVILLE, TN 13 29-07 $10,597
26 BRETT HITE PHOENIX, AZ 14 29-05 $10,131
27 ROY HAWK SALT LAKE CITY, UT 9 28-15 $10,131
28 OTT DEFOE KNOXVILLE, TN 11 28-14 $10,131
29 DAN MOREHEAD PADUCAH, KY 15 28-09 $10,131
30 KEITH COMBS DEL RIO, TX 15 28-08 $10,131
31 TIM JOHNSON DALLAS, GA 15 28-08 $9,664
32 DAVE LEFEBRE UNION CITY, PA 15 28-06 $9,664
33 SHINICHI FUKAE PALESTINE, TX 15 28-06 $9,664
34 WESLEY STRADER SPRING CITY, TN 10 28-00 $9,664
35 MIKE WURM HOT SPRINGS, AR 12 27-15 $9,664
36 ISHAMA MONROE HUGHSON, CA 14 27-13 $9,664
37 JACOB POWROZNIK PRINCE GEORGE, VA 15 27-05 $9,664
38 SEAN HOERNKE THE WOODLANDS, TX 13 27-02 $9,664
39 JIM MOYNAGH CARVER, MN 12 27-02 $9,664
40 JUSTIN LUCAS MONTEVALLO, AL 10 26-12 $9,664
41 JAMES STRICKLIN JR TEXARKANA, AR 12 26-11 $9,197
42 GREG BOHANNAN ROGERS, AR 15 26-11 $9,197
43 MICHAEL MURPHY GILBERT, SC 11 26-07 $9,197
44 JIM TUTT LONGVIEW, TX 14 26-01 $9,197
45 GEORGE COCHRAN HOT SPRINGS, AR 15 25-14 $9,197
46 RANDALL THARP GARDENDALE, AL 14 25-13 $9,197
47 JOHN DEVERE BEREA, KY 14 25-12 $9,197
48 JUSTIN KERR SIMI VALLEY, CA 12 25-00 $9,197
49 JOHN VOYLES PETERSBURG, IN 11 24-15 $9,197
50 CODY MEYER GRASS VALLEY, CA 15 24-12 $9,197
51 DION HIBDON STOVER, MO 12 24-04
52 ART FERGUSON III ST. CLAIR SHORES, MI 13 24-00
53 FRED MARTIN NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR 14 23-09
54 PETE GLUSZEK MT LAUREL, NJ 12 23-04
55 KEITH MONSON BURGIN, KY 11 23-02
56 JASON MENINGER GAINESVILLE, GA 13 23-02
57 MIKE SURMAN BOCA RATON, FL 15 23-02
58 ERIC AMBORT MABELVALE, AR 14 22-11
59 LARRY NIXON BEE BRANCH, AR 13 22-10
60 TIM KLINGER BOULDER CITY, NV 10 22-08
61 BUD PRUITT HOUSTON, TX 13 22-07
62 DARREL ROBERTSON JAY, OK 13 22-03
63 STEVE KENNEDY AUBURN, AL 9 21-15
64 JOE THOMAS MILFORD, OH 13 21-14
65 DAVID WALKER SEVIERVILLE, TN 12 21-14
66 KYLE MABREY MCCALLA, AL 8 21-09
67 THANH LE LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ 12 21-08
68 ADAM WAGNER COOKEVILLE, TN 12 21-08
69 JASON REYES HUFFMAN, TX 13 21-04
70 JASON CORDIALE ORINDA, CA 11 21-02
71 ROB KILBY HOT SPRINGS, AR 11 21-01
72 CHRISTOPHER FORD KENNEDALE, TX 9 21-01
73 GREG PUGH CULLMAN, AL 13 21-01
74 DAVID FRITTS LEXINGTON, NC 11 21-00
75 ANTHONY GAGLIARDI PROSPERITY, SC 11 21-00
76 DAVID DUDLEY LYNCHBURG, VA 13 21-00
77 CLINT BROWNLEE TIFTON, GA 12 20-14
78 JIM DILLARD WEST MONROE, LA 7 20-09
79 STACEY KING REEDS SPRING, MO 11 20-09
80 BRENT LONG CORNELIUS, NC 10 20-05
81 KEN WICK STAR, ID 12 19-14
82 TRAVIS FOX SPRINGDALE, AR 13 19-07
83 GUIDO HIBDON SUNRISE BEACH, MO 12 19-02
84 TIM MCDONALD LEXINGTON, KY 10 18-15
85 CHRISTIAN ROMANS CARROLLTON, KY 11 18-15
86 CHAD BRAUER OSAGE BEACH, MO 9 18-14
87 MARK HARDIN JASPER, GA 8 18-12
88 TOM REDINGTON ROYSE CITY, TX 11 18-06
89 RUSSELL PARRISH RIESEL, TX 11 18-04
90 MARK FISHER GLENVIEW, IL 10 18-00
91 MICHAEL BENNETT LINCOLN, CA 7 17-13
92 TERRY SEGRAVES KISSIMMEE, FL 9 17-11
93 SCOTT CANTERBURY SPRINGVILLE, AL 9 17-10
94 BRIAN TRAVIS CONOVER, NC 10 17-07
95 RAY SCHEIDE DOVER, AR 10 17-05
96 TODD AUTEN LAKE WYLIE, SC 8 17-03
97 JAMES CHRISTIAN DICKSON, TN 9 17-00
98 SCOTT SUGGS BRYANT, AR 10 17-00
99 BOBBY CURTIS SILOAM SPRINGS, AR 9 16-15
100 BOBBY MCMULLIN PEVELY, MO 11 16-13
101 RAMIE COLSON JR CADIZ, KY 7 16-12
102 MIKE HAWKES SABINAL, TX 8 16-06
103 BOB BJORKLUND CENTENNIAL, CO 9 16-04
104 SCOTT MARTIN CLEWISTON, FL 9 16-03
105 CRAIG DOWLING GRANT, AL 9 16-01
106 TOM MANN JR BUFORD, GA 10 16-01
107 KATHRYN EALEY MOODY, AL 8 16-00
108 NATE WELLMAN JENISON, MI 9 15-09
109 STETSON BLAYLOCK BENTON, AR 7 15-03
110 RUSTY TRANCYGIER HAHIRA, GA 8 15-03
111 KENNETH (BOO) WOODS HAZARD, KY 7 14-14
112 CODY BIRD GRANBURY, TX 9 14-12
113 BRAD KNIGHT WARTBURG, TN 9 14-11
114 CHIP HARRISON BREMEN, IN 7 14-10
115 JT PALMORE GASBURG, VA 9 14-08
116 JAMES (WIL) HARDY HARLEM, GA 10 14-01
117 TERRY BOLTON JONESBORO, AR 10 13-13
118 DAVID SMITH DEL CITY, OK 9 13-07
119 JIMMY MILLSAPS CANTON, GA 7 13-01
120 DARYL BIRON SOUTH WINDSOR, CT 8 12-12
121 JOHN TANNER QUITMAN, TX 9 12-12
122 LEWIS DENNEY INDIAN MOUND, TN 8 12-11
123 DAVID KROMM KENNEWICK, WA 7 12-02
124 DICK SHAFFER ROCKFORD, OH 7 12-02
125 CHAD MORGENTHALER COULTERVILLE, IL 6 11-09
126 MATT AREY SHELBY, NC 8 11-06
127 ROBBIE DODSON HARRISON, AR 7 11-04
128 ROBERT SHERRY SAINT CHARLES, IL 7 11-03
129 GLENN CHAPPELEAR ACWORTH, GA 5 10-09
130 CHRIS NEAU CASTRO VALLEY, CA 7 10-08
131 MARK STEWART SPRINGVILLE, AL 8 10-08
132 ROBERT HARKNESS ELIZABETH, WV 7 10-00
133 TERRY BAKSAY EASTON, CT 6 8-04
134 GERALD BROWN CHICKASHA, OK 5 8-02
135 NICHOLAS ALBUS TRINITY, TX 5 7-08
136 RICHARD LOWITZKI ST CHARLES, IL 4 6-11
137 ROBERT PEARSON HERNDON, VA 4 6-10
138 RHETT FORNOF PARK CITY, UT 4 5-07
139 MARK ROUSE LEAGUE CITY, TX 3 5-02
140 WILL JEFFERIES BOUNTIFUL, UT 3 4-11

 

Media Contact
Chad Gay (270) 703-3346 or [email protected]